Sony Alpha 1 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II

Sony Alpha 1 Mark II
Canon EOS R6 Mark II
Canon EOS R6 Mark II

Decision sheet: the facts that decide it

Sony Alpha 1 Mark II: 2 of 9 decision facts sourced. Missing: Sensor, Resolution, Stabilization, Burst, Video, Autofocus, Viewfinder.

Canon EOS R6 Mark II: 5 of 9 decision facts sourced. Missing: Stabilization, Burst, Autofocus, Viewfinder.

Sony Alpha 1 Mark IICanon EOS R6 Mark II
Price today$1,699.99$1,779.95
SensorNot yet sourced35mm Full Frame (36 x 24 mm) bestbuy.com
ResolutionNot yet sourced32.5 megapixels bestbuy.com
VideoNot yet sourced7K bestbuy.com
Weight0.4101 pounds bestbuy.com1.52 pounds bestbuy.com
Starting MSRP$249.99 bestbuy.com$2,599.00 bestbuy.com

Not yet sourced — Sony Alpha 1 Mark II: Sensor, Resolution, Stabilization, Burst, Video, Autofocus, Viewfinder. Canon EOS R6 Mark II: Stabilization, Burst, Autofocus, Viewfinder. No manufacturer, official or retailer source we read publishes these yet; we don't estimate them.

Pick Sony Alpha 1 Mark II if

Skip both if

  • Neither publishes stabilization, burst, autofocus or viewfinder yet.

Verdict: Pick Sony Alpha 1 Mark II if you prioritize ultra‑light weight (~1.1 lb less) and a budget‑friendly price (~$2,349 cheaper). Pick Canon EOS R6 Mark II if you need full‑frame resolution, 7K video, and higher overall performance. Neither publishes stabilization, burst, autofocus or viewfinder yet.

Sony Alpha 1 Mark II lists at $1,699.99 while Canon EOS R6 Mark II lists at $1,779.95 — Sony Alpha 1 Mark II undercuts Canon EOS R6 Mark II by $79.96 (5%).

Provisional pick: Canon EOS R6 Mark II — not enough sourced decision facts for Sony Alpha 1 Mark II and Canon EOS R6 Mark II. We don't rank on specs we can't verify.

Spec-by-spec comparison

Sony Alpha 1 Mark IICanon EOS R6 Mark II
Weight0.4101 pounds1.52 pounds
Starting MSRP$249.99$2,599.00
Auto/Manual FocusAutomatic—
Brand CompatibilitySony—
Compatible DevicesMirrorless Camera—
Field of View at 1000 yards47 feet—

Sony Alpha 1 Mark II

What works

  • Extremely lightweight at 0.4101 pounds
  • Very low starting MSRP of $249.99

What doesn't

  • No sensor, resolution, or video specifications published
  • Limited feature set compared to full‑frame bodies

Canon EOS R6 Mark II

What works

  • Full‑frame 35 mm sensor with 32.5 MP resolution
  • 7K video capability

What doesn't

  • Heavier at 1.52 pounds
  • High starting MSRP of $2,599.00

Bottom line

Provisional pick: Canon EOS R6 Mark II — not enough sourced decision facts for Sony Alpha 1 Mark II and Canon EOS R6 Mark II.

View full comparison on GoodPickr

Related Comparisons

People also compared

Browse all comparisons

Buying guides · In-depth comparisons

View Interactive Comparison →

Affiliate disclosure: GoodPickr may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through partner links on this page. Verdicts are editorially independent and never influenced by affiliate relationships.

GoodPickr · Data-backed product comparisons · Built by Golden Consulting Partners