The Model S Plaid does 0-60 in 1.99 seconds — the quickest production car ever built. The Lucid Air Touring posts 425 miles EPA range — the longest of any EV. Both cost around $100K. This is the pinnacle of what electric sedans can do right now.
Lucid Air Touring
If sheer acceleration and Tesla's software ecosystem matter most, the Plaid is extraordinary. If range, interior luxury, and the quietest, most refined EV cabin available is what you're after, the Lucid Air Touring has no equal.
Specs Comparison
| Spec | Tesla Model S Plaid | Lucid Air Touring |
|---|---|---|
| 0-60 mph | 1.99 sec | 3.4 sec (Touring) |
| EPA Range | 396 mi (Plaid) | 425 mi (Touring) |
| Peak Charge Speed | 250 kW | 300 kW |
| Horsepower | 1,020 hp | 620 hp (Touring) |
| Starting MSRP | $89,990 (Plaid) | $107,400 (Touring) |
| Efficiency | ~3.1 mi/kWh | 4.5 mi/kWh |
| Top Speed | 200 mph | 168 mph |
Performance: 1.99 Seconds vs Real-World Feel
The Model S Plaid's 1,020 hp tri-motor setup hits 0-60 in 1.99 seconds — Car and Driver verified this at 2.1 seconds in their test, which remains extraordinary. The Plaid Track Package adds high-performance brakes and carbon-ceramic options for track use.
The Lucid Air Touring's 620 hp is no slouch — 0-60 in 3.4 seconds — but it's clearly not trying to be a dragster. Lucid's focus was efficiency and refinement. The Air Pure posts 410 miles EPA; the Grand Touring stretches to 516 miles.
Interior and Luxury
The Model S interior got a refresh with the Yoke steering wheel (now optional in traditional wheel form) and a large center touchscreen. It feels premium but not stratospheric — some buyers find the minimalist approach cold for a $100K car.
The Lucid Air's interior is the best of any EV at any price. Car and Driver called the cabin 'limousine-grade' — the Glass Cockpit display stretches 34 inches, the seats are custom-configured, and noise isolation is near-silent. For luxury buyers, there's no contest.
Range and Efficiency
The Model S Long Range posts 405 miles EPA; the Plaid drops to 396 miles. Tesla's Supercharger network makes those miles more usable than any competitor — 250 kW peak charging means 20-minute highway stops.
The Lucid Air Touring hits 425 miles EPA. Lucid's 924V architecture enables 300 kW peak DC charging, and the NACS adoption gives Lucid access to Superchargers. The Air's efficiency (4.5 miles/kWh) is the best of any production EV.
Ownership and Brand Risk
Tesla's track record for software, service, and parts availability is the benchmark. OTA updates, a vast service network, and a deep used-car market make the Model S a safer long-term bet. Starting at $89,990 for the Plaid.
Lucid is a smaller, newer company — the brand risk is real. The Air starts at $69,900 for Pure; the Touring is around $107,400. Saudi Aramco's backing provides financial stability, but Lucid's service center footprint is still growing.
Tesla Model S Plaid Strengths
- 1.99-second 0-60 — fastest production car ever built
- Tesla Supercharger network for effortless road trips
- Mature OTA software and vast service network
Lucid Air Touring Strengths
- 425-mile EPA range and 4.5 mi/kWh efficiency — class-leading
- Best luxury interior of any EV at any price point
- 300 kW peak charging with NACS Supercharger access
Tesla Model S Plaid Weaknesses
- Interior quality doesn't match $90K+ luxury car expectations
- Yoke steering wheel was controversial (now optional)
- Software bugs on some deliveries — owners on r/TeslaMotors report occasional UI glitches
Lucid Air Touring Weaknesses
- Lucid is a smaller brand — long-term service network still building
- Air Touring at $107K is significantly pricier
- Less performance-focused — not the choice for track days
Best For
- a: Performance junkies and Tesla loyalists who want the quickest EV money can buy
- b: Luxury buyers who want the most refined, longest-range, and best-appointed EV available
FAQ
Is Lucid a reliable brand to buy from in 2026?
Lucid is financially backed by Saudi Arabia's PIF and has improved build quality significantly. Service centers are still growing — check availability in your area before buying.
Does the Lucid Air qualify for any tax credits?
No — at $107K, the Air Touring exceeds the $80K MSRP cap for the federal EV tax credit. The Air Pure at $69,900 may qualify depending on assembly location.
Can either do a cross-country trip easily?
Both can. The Tesla's Supercharger integration makes trip planning automatic. The Lucid's 425-mile range means fewer stops. With NACS adoption, the Lucid can also use Superchargers now.