Sennheiser HD 660S2 vs Sennheiser HD 800S

Sennheiser HD 660S2
Sennheiser HD 800S

Decision sheet: the facts that decide it

Sennheiser HD 660S2: 4 of 6 decision facts sourced.

Sennheiser HD 800S: 4 of 6 decision facts sourced.

Sennheiser HD 660S2Sennheiser HD 800S
Price todayPrice not yet checked$1,600
Dimensions1/4 in. (6.35mm) bestbuy.com1/4 in. (6.35mm) bestbuy.com
Weight1.1 pounds bestbuy.com0.73 pounds bestbuy.com
Warranty2 years bestbuy.com2 years bestbuy.com
Starting MSRP$679.99 bestbuy.com$1,999.99 bestbuy.com

Not yet sourced — Sennheiser HD 660S2: Power, Capacity. Sennheiser HD 800S: Power, Capacity. No manufacturer, official or retailer source we read publishes these yet; we don't estimate them.

Pick Sennheiser HD 660S2 if

Pick Sennheiser HD 800S if

Skip both if

  • Neither publishes power or capacity yet.
Verified Confidence: 85%

Verdict: The HD 660S2 offers lower starting price ($679.99 vs $1,999); the HD 800S counters with lighter (0.73 lb vs 1.1 lb). Neither publishes power or capacity yet.

Sennheiser HD 660S2 lists at $479.99 while Sennheiser HD 800S lists at $1,600 — Sennheiser HD 660S2 undercuts Sennheiser HD 800S by $1,120.01 (233%).

Winner: Sennheiser HD 800S

Sennheiser HD 660S2: 7.5/10

Sennheiser HD 800S: 8.8/10

Spec-by-spec comparison

Sennheiser HD 660S2Sennheiser HD 800S
Dimensions1/4 in. (6.35mm)1/4 in. (6.35mm)
Weight1.1 pounds0.73 pounds
Warranty2 years2 years
Starting MSRP$679.99$1,999.99
Connection TypeWiredWired
Environmental Noise ControlYesYes

Sennheiser HD 660S2

What works

  • Starting MSRP $679.99

What doesn't

  • Weight 1.1 lb (heavier than HD 800S by 0.37 lb)

Sennheiser HD 800S

What works

  • Leads the HD 660S2 on weight — 0.73 lb vs 1.1 lb

What doesn't

  • Starting MSRP $1,999.99 (higher than HD 660S2 by $1,320)
  • Over‑the‑Ear fit may feel large for some users

Bottom line

Our pick: Sennheiser HD 800S.

People also ask

How does sennheiser hd 660s2 vs sony mdr-mv1 compare?

The Sennheiser HD 660S2 offers warmer, more intimate sound with stronger bass and smoother treble than the neutral, wide-open Sony MDR-MV1. At $600 vs $400, the HD 660S2 provides better build and comfort while the MV1 delivers superior soundstage and detail for mixing.

How does beyerdynamic dt 900 pro x vs sennheiser hd 660s2 compare?

The Beyerdynamic DT 900 Pro X has a more neutral and detailed sound with faster transients and better treble extension than the Sennheiser HD 660S2, which sounds warmer with richer bass and smoother mids. The DT 900 Pro X costs $250 while the HD 660S2 costs $600.

How does beyerdynamic dt 1990 pro vs sennheiser hd 660s2 compare?

The Beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro has a brighter, more analytical treble and superior soundstage width compared to the warmer, smoother Sennheiser HD 660S2. The DT 1990 costs $500 while the HD 660S2 is $600; most prefer the HD 660S2 for balanced listening.

How does hifiman sundara vs sennheiser hd 660s2 compare?

The Hifiman Sundara offers a wider soundstage and more neutral tonality with better detail retrieval at $299, while the Sennheiser HD 660S2 delivers warmer bass, smoother mids, and superior comfort at $599. The Sundara provides better value for most listeners.

View full comparison on GoodPickr

Related Comparisons

People also compared

Browse all comparisons

Buying guides · In-depth comparisons

View Interactive Comparison →

Affiliate disclosure: GoodPickr may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through partner links on this page. Verdicts are editorially independent and never influenced by affiliate relationships.

GoodPickr · Data-backed product comparisons · Built by Golden Consulting Partners