Dyson V15 Detect vs Shark Stratos

Dyson V15 Detect
Dyson V15 Detect
Shark Stratos

Decision sheet: the facts that decide it

Dyson V15 Detect: 4 of 6 decision facts sourced.

Shark Stratos: 3 of 6 decision facts sourced. Missing: Suction, Runtime, Dock.

Dyson V15 DetectShark Stratos
Price todayPrice not yet checkedPrice not yet checked
Runtime60 minutes bestbuy.comNot yet sourced
Bin capacity0.2 gallons bestbuy.com0.37 gallons bestbuy.com
Weight6.79 pounds bestbuy.com17.2 pounds bestbuy.com
Starting MSRP$749.99 bestbuy.com$529.99 bestbuy.com

Not yet sourced — Dyson V15 Detect: Suction, Dock. Shark Stratos: Suction, Runtime, Dock. No manufacturer, official or retailer source we read publishes these yet; we don't estimate them.

Pick Dyson V15 Detect if

Pick Shark Stratos if

Skip both if

  • Neither publishes suction or dock yet.
Verified Confidence: 85%

Verdict: The V15 Detect offers lighter (6.79 lb vs 17.2 lb); the Shark Stratos counters with more bin capacity (0.37 gallons vs 0.2 gallons) and lower starting price ($529.99 vs $749.99). Neither publishes suction or dock yet.

Dyson V15 Detect lists at $749.99 while Shark Stratos lists at $399.99 — Shark Stratos undercuts Dyson V15 Detect by $350 (88%).

Provisional pick: Shark Stratos — not enough sourced decision facts for Shark Stratos. We don't rank on specs we can't verify.

Spec-by-spec comparison

Dyson V15 DetectShark Stratos
Runtime60 minutes—
Bin capacity0.2 gallons0.37 gallons
FiltrationStandardHEPA
Weight6.79 pounds17.2 pounds
Starting MSRP$749.99$529.99
Amperage14.8 amperes11.8 amperes

Dyson V15 Detect

What works

  • Cordless operation
  • Lightweight at 6.79 lb
  • 60 min runtime

What doesn't

  • Higher price at $749.99
  • Smaller bin (0.2 gal)
  • Lower wattage (660 W)

Shark Stratos

What works

  • Larger bin (0.37 gal)
  • Higher wattage (1416 W)
  • HEPA filtration

What doesn't

  • Corded operation
  • Heavier at 17.2 lb

Bottom line

Provisional pick: Shark Stratos — not enough sourced decision facts for Shark Stratos.

View full comparison on GoodPickr

Related Comparisons

People also compared

Browse all comparisons

Buying guides · In-depth comparisons

View Interactive Comparison →

Affiliate disclosure: GoodPickr may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through partner links on this page. Verdicts are editorially independent and never influenced by affiliate relationships.

GoodPickr · Data-backed product comparisons · Built by Golden Consulting Partners