Dyson 360 Vis Nav vs Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra

Dyson 360 Vis Nav
Dyson 360 Vis Nav
Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra
Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra

Decision sheet: the facts that decide it

Dyson 360 Vis Nav: 5 of 6 decision facts sourced.

Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra: 6 of 6 decision facts sourced.

Dyson 360 Vis NavRoborock S8 MaxV Ultra
Price todayPrice not yet checkedPrice not yet checked
SuctionNot yet sourced10000 Pa us.roborock.com
Runtime65 minutes bestbuy.com180 minutes bestbuy.com
Bin capacity0.13 gallons bestbuy.com0.07 gallons bestbuy.com
Weight11 pounds bestbuy.com32.19 lb us.roborock.com
DockNo bestbuy.comHot water mop washing, heated air drying, auto detergent dispenser, auto dust emptying, auto refill us.roborock.com
Starting MSRP$999.99 bestbuy.com$1,799.99 bestbuy.com

Not yet sourced — Dyson 360 Vis Nav: Suction. No manufacturer, official or retailer source we read publishes these yet; we don't estimate them.

Pick Dyson 360 Vis Nav if

Pick Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra if

Verified Confidence: 84%

Verdict: The Dyson 360 Vis Nav offers more bin capacity (0.13 gallons vs 0.07 gallons), lighter (11 lb vs 32.19 lb) and lower starting price ($999.99 vs $1,799); the S8 MaxV Ultra counters with more runtime (3 h vs 65 min).

Winner: Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra

Dyson 360 Vis Nav: 6.5/10

Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra: 8.5/10

Spec-by-spec comparison

Dyson 360 Vis NavRoborock S8 MaxV Ultra
Runtime65 minutes180 minutes
Bin capacity0.13 gallons0.07 gallons
DockNoHot water mop washing, heated air drying, auto detergent dispenser, auto dust emptying, auto refill
FiltrationHEPAReusable
Weight11 pounds32.19 lb
Starting MSRP$999.99$1,799.99

Dyson 360 Vis Nav

What works

  • Strong suction comparable to high‑end models

What doesn't

  • No auto‑empty dock; manual empty required

Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra

What works

  • Highest suction in class
  • Long battery life for large homes
  • Auto‑empty dock reduces maintenance

What doesn't

  • Higher price point
  • Larger footprint may miss tight spots

Bottom line

Our pick: Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra.

View full comparison on GoodPickr

Related Comparisons

People also compared

Browse all comparisons

Buying guides · In-depth comparisons

View Interactive Comparison →

Affiliate disclosure: GoodPickr may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through partner links on this page. Verdicts are editorially independent and never influenced by affiliate relationships.

GoodPickr · Data-backed product comparisons · Built by Golden Consulting Partners