iRobot Roomba j9+ vs Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra

iRobot Roomba j9+
iRobot Roomba j9+
Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra
Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra

Decision sheet: the facts that decide it

iRobot Roomba j9+: 4 of 6 decision facts sourced.

Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra: 6 of 6 decision facts sourced.

iRobot Roomba j9+Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra
Price todayPrice not yet checkedPrice not yet checked
SuctionNot yet sourced10000 Pa us.roborock.com
RuntimeNot yet sourced180 minutes bestbuy.com
Bin capacity0.1 gallons bestbuy.com0.07 gallons bestbuy.com
Weight7 pounds bestbuy.com32.19 lb us.roborock.com
DockClean Base Auto-Fill Dock: empties debris up to 60 days, refills liquid up to 30 days irobot.comHot water mop washing, heated air drying, auto detergent dispenser, auto dust emptying, auto refill us.roborock.com
Starting MSRP$1,399.99 irobot.com$1,799.99 bestbuy.com

Not yet sourced — iRobot Roomba j9+: Suction, Runtime. No manufacturer, official or retailer source we read publishes these yet; we don't estimate them.

Pick iRobot Roomba j9+ if

Verified Confidence: 85%

Verdict: On the figures both makers publish, the Roomba j9+ leads with more bin capacity (0.1 gallons vs 0.07 gallons), lighter (7 lb vs 32.19 lb) and lower starting price ($1,399 vs $1,799).

Winner: Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra

iRobot Roomba j9+: 7/10

Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra: 7.7/10

Spec-by-spec comparison

iRobot Roomba j9+Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra
Bin capacity0.1 gallons0.07 gallons
DockClean Base Auto-Fill Dock: empties debris up to 60 days, refills liquid up to 30 daysHot water mop washing, heated air drying, auto detergent dispenser, auto dust emptying, auto refill
FiltrationStandardReusable
Weight7 pounds32.19 lb
Starting MSRP$1,399.99$1,799.99
Battery Capacity4400 milliampere hours5200 milliampere hours

iRobot Roomba j9+

What works

  • Superior carpet cleaning, especially for pet hair
  • Mature iRobot navigation with reliable room mapping
  • Simpler dock setup — plug in and use

What doesn't

  • Vacuum only — no mopping capability
  • PrecisionVision can push small objects rather than avoid them
  • No HomeKit support

Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra

What works

  • Vacuums and mops in one pass
  • Self-cleaning dock washes and dries mop pads automatically
  • Better obstacle avoidance on cluttered floors

What doesn't

  • Carpet cleaning trails j9+ on medium to high pile
  • Complex dock requires water supply setup
  • App has steeper learning curve

Bottom line

Our pick: Roborock S8 MaxV Ultra.

View full comparison on GoodPickr

Related Comparisons

People also compared

Browse all comparisons

Buying guides · In-depth comparisons

View Interactive Comparison →

Affiliate disclosure: GoodPickr may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through partner links on this page. Verdicts are editorially independent and never influenced by affiliate relationships.

GoodPickr · Data-backed product comparisons · Built by Golden Consulting Partners