iPad 10th Generation vs MacBook Air M4

iPad 10th Generation
MacBook Air M4

Decision sheet: the facts that decide it

iPad 10th Generation: 6 of 8 decision facts sourced.

MacBook Air M4: 9 of 13 decision facts sourced.

iPad 10th GenerationMacBook Air M4
Price todayPrice not yet checkedPrice not yet checked
Screen size10.9 inches bestbuy.com13.6 inches bestbuy.com
Resolution2360 x 1640 bestbuy.com2560 x 1664 bestbuy.com
ChipA14 Bionic chip bestbuy.comApple M4 bestbuy.com
Storage64 gigabytes bestbuy.com512 gigabytes bestbuy.com
Weight16.8 ounces bestbuy.com2.73 pounds bestbuy.com
Starting MSRP$349.00 bestbuy.com$1,199.00 bestbuy.com

Not yet sourced — iPad 10th Generation: Refresh rate, Battery life. MacBook Air M4: Refresh rate, Brightness, Battery, Battery life. No manufacturer, official or retailer source we read publishes these yet; we don't estimate them.

Pick iPad 10th Generation if

Pick MacBook Air M4 if

Skip both if

  • Neither publishes refresh rate or battery life yet.

Verdict: Pick iPad 10th Generation if you prioritize ultra‑light weight (16.8 ounces) and a budget‑friendly $349 price, but choose MacBook Air M4 if you need the performance of an M4 processor, 24 GB RAM, and 512 GB storage. Neither publishes refresh rate or battery life yet.

iPad 10th Generation lists at $449 while MacBook Air M4 lists at $1,139.99 — iPad 10th Generation undercuts MacBook Air M4 by $690.99 (154%).

Winner: MacBook Air M4

iPad 10th Generation: 7.2/10

MacBook Air M4: 8.4/10

Spec-by-spec comparison

iPad 10th GenerationMacBook Air M4
Screen size10.9 inches13.6 inches
Resolution2360 x 16402560 x 1664
ChipA14 Bionic chip—
Storage64 gigabytes512 gigabytes
Weight16.8 ounces2.73 pounds
Starting MSRP$349.00$1,199.00

iPad 10th Generation

What works

  • Very light at 16.8 ounces
  • Low entry price $349.00
  • Touch ID sensor for secure authentication

What doesn't

  • Only 64 gigabytes storage limits media apps
  • Tablet form factor lacks full desktop OS

MacBook Air M4

What works

  • Apple M4 processor delivers high‑performance computing
  • 24 gigabytes RAM supports multitasking
  • 512 gigabytes SSD provides ample storage

What doesn't

  • Price $1199.00 is substantially higher
  • Weight 2.73 pounds is heavier than the iPad
  • Only two ports limit peripheral connectivity

Bottom line

Our pick: MacBook Air M4.

People also ask

How does hp spectre x360 14 vs macbook air m4 compare?

The HP Spectre x360 14 has a 14-inch 120Hz OLED touchscreen, Intel Core Ultra 7, up to 32GB RAM, and starts at $1,300, while the MacBook Air M4 features a 13.6-inch 120Hz Liquid Retina display, M4 chip with 10-core GPU, up to 24GB unified memory, and starts at $1,099. The Spectre offers 2-in-1 versatility and better port selection; the Air M4 delivers superior battery life, performance, and macOS ecosystem integration.

How does dell xps 15 vs macbook air m4 compare?

The Dell XPS 15 features a 15.6-inch 3.5K OLED display, Intel Core Ultra 7 or 9 processors, up to 64GB RAM, RTX 4070 GPU option, and starts at $1,999, while the MacBook Air M4 has a 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display, M4 chip with 10-core GPU, up to 24GB unified memory, and starts at $1,099. The XPS 15 delivers superior performance for demanding creative workloads and discrete graphics, but the Air M4 offers far better battery life, lighter 2.7 lb build, and lower price for everyday tasks.

How does macbook air m4 vs thinkpad x1 carbon gen 12 compare?

The MacBook Air M4 has an 8-core CPU, 10-core GPU, 16GB unified memory, 13.6-inch 500-nit display, and starts at $1099. The ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 12 uses Intel Core Ultra 7 155U, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 14-inch 400-nit screen, and starts at $1499; the MacBook offers better battery life and performance per watt while the ThinkPad provides superior keyboard and ports.

How does asus tuf gaming a15 vs macbook air m4 compare?

The ASUS TUF Gaming A15 has a Ryzen 7 or i7 CPU, RTX 4060 GPU, 144Hz 15.6" display, and costs $1,100, while the MacBook Air M4 has an 8-core M4 chip, 10-core GPU, 13.6" Liquid Retina display, and starts at $1,099. The TUF delivers far higher gaming performance and upgradeable RAM/storage, whereas the Air M4 offers better battery life, thinner design, and macOS efficiency.

How does asus rog zephyrus g14 vs macbook air m4 compare?

The ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 has a Ryzen 9 8945HS, RTX 4070 GPU, 32GB RAM, and 1TB SSD for $1,699, delivering far higher gaming performance than the MacBook Air M4's M4 chip with 10-core GPU and up to 32GB unified memory starting at $1,099. The G14 offers a 120Hz 3K OLED display and better ports but shorter battery life around 6-8 hours versus the Air's 18-hour video playback.

View full comparison on GoodPickr

Related Comparisons

People also compared

Browse all comparisons

Buying guides · In-depth comparisons

View Interactive Comparison →

Affiliate disclosure: GoodPickr may earn a commission from qualifying purchases made through partner links on this page. Verdicts are editorially independent and never influenced by affiliate relationships.

GoodPickr · Data-backed product comparisons · Built by Golden Consulting Partners